Gold$3,876.40Silver$49.25Platinum$1,439.00Palladium$1,001.00Saved price · October 31, 2026
FreeNo signup. No buyer pays to be ranked.

Melt or keep?

Know what your gold is worth before you sell.

Get today's melt value, see if an offer is fair, and find out if a piece is worth more as jewelry than as scrap.

  1. 1What's it worth?Live melt value
  2. 2Is the offer fair?Get a verdict
  3. 3Melt or keep?30-second check

Melt value calculator

Saved price · October 31, 2026
Purity (look for the stamp)
Melt value todayGold $3,876.40/oz t
$726.96
10 g × 58.33% pure = 5.833 g fine gold × $124.63/g
90% of meltBest published$654
80% of meltTypical good offer$582
70% of meltLow end$509

Signed, antique, or set with a big stone? Check if it's worth more kept →

Who pays the most? →
Lot melt value$0
At 80% of melt$0

Melt value = weight × purity × spot price. It's the ceiling, not an offer. The 70/80/90% bands are reference points, not quotes. Stones, springs and solder don't count toward the weight, so buyers deduct them.

11buyers researched from their own terms
35cited sources, every claim linked
2buyers that don't publish what they pay
Gold
$3,876.40
 

Headline price is live spot. The trend line uses daily closing prices of front-month futures, a close stand-in for spot, and updates daily.

Gold price by karat, right now
KaratPer gramPer dwtPer troy oz
24K 99.9%$124.50$193.63$3,872.52
22K 91.7%$114.25$177.67$3,553.50
18K 75.0%$93.47$145.37$2,907.30
14K 58.3%$72.70$113.06$2,261.10
10K 41.7%$51.93$80.76$1,615.30
9K 37.5%$46.74$72.68$1,453.65

This is the full melt value at spot. Buyers pay a percentage of it.

What buyers publish

The highest payout each buyer states on its own site. A dash means it isn't published. "Up to" is a ceiling, not a promise.

Full comparison →
BuyerPublished payoutStonesMax published
Gold Refinery of San Diego
Refiner with mail-in program
Claims 99% of the market price on its mail-in program (published; fees and minimums not stated)Not published99%
Specialty Metals Smelters & Refiners
Refiner (accepts individuals)
98% of recovered gold, minus a $200 processing fee (published). About 96% of melt on a 160 g 14K lot at today's price, by our mathNot published98%
The Alloy Market
Mail-in buyer
Guarantees at least 70% of spot for 10K to 18K and 85% for 21K to 24K with its calculator code; matches competitor offers up to 95% of melt (published)Keeps them, no pay95%
Express Gold Cash
Mail-in buyer
Up to 90% of refined value on gold jewelry; up to 98% on bullion (published)Pays for diamonds90%
DD Pawn Loans
Licensed FL pawnbroker, nationwide mail-in
Up to 90% of melt value, with the math shown (published)Case by case90%
MailGoldOnline
Mail-in buyer (gold only)
Up to 90% on larger jewelry lots; smaller lots get a lower percentage. 85 to 95% on bullion and coins (published)Returns on request90%
Offramp
Mail-in buyer (new in 2026)
80 to 90% of melt (published), with a 48-hour price lockNot published90%
GoldFellow
Mail-in buyer
Publishes daily buy prices rather than a percentage. One third-party review computed them at about 51% of melt for small 14K lots and about 72% at 25+ oz (see source note)Returns stones72%
Cash for Gold USA
Mail-in buyer
Not published. Its own calculator says melt value 'is not an estimate of what we will pay.' Terms cap total payout at melt valuePays for diamonds—
Abe Mor
NYC diamond company, mail-in
Not published. One third-party guide reports up to about 75% of scrap value on goldPays for diamonds—

Questions

How is melt value calculated?

Melt value = weight × purity × spot price. Convert the weight to grams, multiply by the purity (14K is 14/24, or 58.3% gold), divide by 31.1035 grams per troy ounce, and multiply by the spot price per troy ounce.

What percentage of melt value do gold buyers pay?

It depends on the buyer. Several mail-in buyers publish "up to 90%" for jewelry, and some refiners publish 98 to 99% with minimum lot sizes and fees. Many don't publish a rate at all. Our buyer comparison lists what each one publishes, with sources.

Why is my offer lower than the calculator?

The calculator shows the metal's full value at spot. Buyers deduct stones and non-gold parts from the weight, may test a lower karat than the stamp says, and keep a margin for refining and overhead. If an offer falls well under 75% of melt, ask the buyer to show the weight and karat for each item.

Where does the spot price come from?

Live prices come from gold-api.com and refresh every few minutes. If the live feed is unavailable, the calculator uses a saved price and tells you the date it's from.

Should I melt jewelry with diamonds?

Not before you know what the stones are worth. Many mail-in buyers pay nothing for stones or don't return them. Read what gold buyers do with diamonds first.

Free weekly email

Get the weekly gold price note

One short email a week: where gold, silver and platinum prices are, what that means for a typical 14K chain or ring, and any changes in what buyers pay. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

One email a week. Unsubscribe anytime.